Saturday, August 8, 2009

Terminalia Arjuna

Latin Name : Terminalia Arjuna, Pentaptera glabra,
Pentaptera angustifolia

Common Name : Terminalia Arjuna, White Murdah

Ayurvedic Name : Arjuna Myrobalan, Arjun, Arjuna

Family : Combretaceae

Habitat :
Terminalia arjuna is a deciduous tropical woody tree growing to a height of 60-90 feet and is found in India and Ceylon. The thick, white-to-pinkish-gray bark has been used in India's native Ayurvedic medicine.

Part used :
Bark, Extract. Bark contains tannin including GLUCO TANNIC ACID. Bark is an astringent, cardiac stimulant, tonic.

Terminalia Arjuna
has main constituents like tannins, triterpenoid saponins (arjunic acid, arjunolic acid, arjungenin, arjunglycosides), flavonoids (arjunone, arjunolone, luteolin), gallic acid, ellagic acid, oligomeric proanthocyanidins (OPCs), phytosterols, calcium, magnesium, zinc, and copper.1,2

Remedies For: Cardiac stimulant, Rejuvenative, Astringent, Hemostatic.

Terminalia Arjuna is the best herb for heart disease. It prevents and helps in the recovery of angina, heals heart tissue scars after surgery, Bile, Edema, Fractures, Contusions, Broken bones, Diarrhea, Malabsorption, Venereal disease and healing of tissues.

Arjuna in the Products:
Arjuna in Cholesterol Health
Arjuna in Femivita
Arjuna in Heart Health

Terminalia Arjuna can be used externally for ulcers, Acne, Skin disorders.

The bark of the Terminalia Arjuna tree has a long history of use as a cardiac tonic as well, and has been indicated in the treatment of coronary artery disease, heart failure, hypercholesterolemia and for relief of Anginal pain. Additionally, It has been found to have antibacterial and Antimutagenic properties.

Terminalia Arjuna has been used in traditional practice, in the support of cardiovascular health & blood circulation, for over three centuries, primarily as a cardiac tonic.

Mechanisms of Action:

Improvement of cardiac muscle function and subsequent improvment in pumping activity of the heart seems to be the primary benefit of Terminalia. It is thought, the saponin glycosides might be responsible for inotropic effects of Terminalia, while the flavonoids and OPCs provide free radical antioxidant activity and vascular strengthening. A dose-dependent decrease in heart rate and blood pressure was noted in dogs given with Terminalia intravenously. No toxicity has been documented.


1.Indian Journal Of Pharmacology,30(2): p118-119,1998 (Eng.) Coronary flow was measured on the isolated perfused rabbit heart after administration of different doses of the Terminalia arjuna extract ( 1 to 1024 micro gm ) at time 1,3 and 5min. The results show coronary flow was significantly enhanced with the higher doses of the extract. The results show antianginal activity of Terminalia Arjuna NSL.

2.Effect of Terminalia Arjuna on coronary flow, an experimental study. Bhatia J.; Bhattacharya, S. K.; Mahajan, P.; Dwivedi, S. (Department of Pharmacology and medicine, University College of Medical Sciences, Shadara 110095 Delhi)

3.Bone K.; Clinical Applications of Ayurvedic and Chinese Herbs. Warwick, Queensland, Australia. Phytotherapy Press; 1996:131-133.

2. Kapoor L. D.; Handbook of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants. Boca Raton, FL. CRC Press; 1990:319-320.

3. Singh N.; Kapoor K. K.; Singh S. P.; et al. Mechanism of cardiovascular action of Terminalia Arjuna. Planta Med 1982;45:102-104.

4. Dwivedi S.; Agarwal M. P.; Antianginal and cardioprotective effects of Terminalia Arjuna, an indigenous drug, in coronary artery disease. JAPI 1994;42:287-289.

5. Bharani A.; Ganguly A.; Bhargava K. D.; Salutary effect of Terminalia Arjuna in patients with severe refractory heart failure. Int J Cardiol 1995;49:191-199.

6. Dwivedi S.; Jauhari R.; Beneficial effects of Terminalia Arjuna in coronary artery disease. Indian Heart J 1997;49:507-510.

7. Ram A.; Lauria P.; Gupta R.; et al. Hypocholesterolaemic effects of Terminalia Arjuna tree bark. J Ethnopharmacol 1997;55:165-169.

8. Khanna A. K.; Ramesh C.; Kapoor N. K.; Terminalia Arjuna: an Ayurvedic cardiotonic regulates lipid metabolism in hyperlipidaemic rats. Phytotherapy Res 1996;10:663-665.

Caution: According to Ayurveda, herbs are taken in combination with other herbs to neutralize the toxicity of one herb with the opposing effect of the other or to enhance the particular effect of one herb with the help of other.

"These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease."

No comments:

Post a Comment